REVIEWS
My reviews are normal short, so bare with me as I figure out the best way to do longer reviews. An apology for the way my site is set up too as I am trying to figure out away to get it to look "pretty".
Amber's books
Follow Dr. Jay Winder and Dr. Mandi Stevens on their journey of finding each other, protecting the world and everyone they love, and learning what really created everyone. Two scientists who have studied the world around them looking for...
|
✯✯✯✯✯ |
Wish Come True by K.D. Robichaux |
Kayla and Jason's story is definitely one worth reading all the way through. The first was ok, the second better, and this was much better than both. To finally reach that HEA was awesome. I enjoyed and loved this one a lot. I wanted to finish, but I wanted to keep going. I'm glad I stuck out the series.
✯✯✯✯✯ |
Wished He Was You by K.D. Robichaux |
This was much better than the first. I enjoyed it and am now anxious for the final one. This one was worth reading. This one gave a much more enjoyable look into the real life HEA.
✯✯✯✯ |
Wished For You by K.D. Robichaux |
This was an ok type of read. It held my attention somewhat, but it wasn't an over the top read. Although this was based on real life, it did read exactly as someone telling a story. My main problem was I couldn't relate to it. I did enjoy it and will see what the next one brings.
✯✯✯✯✯ |
Fated Binds by S.I. Hayes |
This is one sexy read. This book I didn't want to put down and didn't want it to end. I loved it and can't wait to read more from this author! This has to be the best paranormal story I have ever read! This is a fast paced book that will leave you begging for more.
You are bound to fall in love with the characters. You are bound to fall in love with this story. I recommend reading it if you love paranormal, if you love romance, if you want a sexy read.
You are bound to fall in love with the characters. You are bound to fall in love with this story. I recommend reading it if you love paranormal, if you love romance, if you want a sexy read.
✯✯✯✯✯ |
To My Loves by Jen Cousineau |
There are so many things to say about this novel, yet there is also so very little. The reason for there being so very little is because I can’t form words to say how good this book was. I just finished it and I didn't want it to end.
This one is a definite must read. You won't want to put it down because I honestly couldn't. You will want to have tissues ready, but also be prepared to smile. This story will remain with me for a very long time. It has left me with a feeling I can’t explain. I know there won't be another book that will even come close to this one. I don't know what more I can say except read it and enjoy.
This one is a definite must read. You won't want to put it down because I honestly couldn't. You will want to have tissues ready, but also be prepared to smile. This story will remain with me for a very long time. It has left me with a feeling I can’t explain. I know there won't be another book that will even come close to this one. I don't know what more I can say except read it and enjoy.
✯✯✯✯✯ |
Surviving You by Dawn A. Keane |
Wonderful follow up to the first in the series. I enjoyed the entire story and can't wait to see what else the author comes up with next. Basically I loved the entire book.
This story follows Rose who is closed off and prtective of her daughter. She running from her ex. In walks Lee who is out to make it next to impossible to stay closed off. Will Rose open up her heart to him?
This story follows Rose who is closed off and prtective of her daughter. She running from her ex. In walks Lee who is out to make it next to impossible to stay closed off. Will Rose open up her heart to him?
Unspoken By Stephanie John
Nate...That's all I can really say.
Ok maybe I can say more. I loved being inside Nate's mind. Nate is one hot guy who's story is very much worth the read. After reading Salvation this is one you will want to pick up. I can't wait for the next one!
Ok maybe I can say more. I loved being inside Nate's mind. Nate is one hot guy who's story is very much worth the read. After reading Salvation this is one you will want to pick up. I can't wait for the next one!
Catching Fox by Aimee McNeil
Wonderful read. Being the first book I have read by this author, I was impressed. I really enjoyed it. The characters themselves were well developed and enjoyable. This story is one for anyone who enjoys a good coming to age story. Fox and Bee are now two of my favorite characters. This one is a must read! This has made my favorites list and so has the author!
Miles Away by Addison Kline
Addison Kline's books have always been something to read and this one is no exception. This was nothing like I thought it was even after reading the synopsis. I loved it and will probably re-read it the first chance I get because of the twists and the edge of the seat sitting.
Miles and Letty start the story thinking about their future together. An unfortunate event happens and now they in separate places in their lives, but that won't stop Miles. Miles is on a journey to gain Letty back, but also one for revenge. Will they concur what is between them? Will they fall apart? Will Miles get his revenge?
Miles and Letty start the story thinking about their future together. An unfortunate event happens and now they in separate places in their lives, but that won't stop Miles. Miles is on a journey to gain Letty back, but also one for revenge. Will they concur what is between them? Will they fall apart? Will Miles get his revenge?
A Girl's Guide to Moving On by Debbie Macomber
A Girl's Guide to Moving on is a light read. It's book you can read in one sit-in if you have time. I say this because you won't want to put it down. I was glad to have to opportunity to read this book and follow the stories of Nicole and Leanne.
Nicole is a single mother following a guide that she and her ex mother-in-law have come up with.
Leanne is an older woman who loves her ex daughter=in-law and grandson. She herself has been through a divorce and attempts to follow the guide.
Will the guide help both of these women? Will these two overcome the obstacles that follow divorce?
I recommend you read this book to find out what happens and maybe learn a lesson about not giving up.
I was gifted a copy for review through Netgalley via Random House Publishing.
Nicole is a single mother following a guide that she and her ex mother-in-law have come up with.
Leanne is an older woman who loves her ex daughter=in-law and grandson. She herself has been through a divorce and attempts to follow the guide.
Will the guide help both of these women? Will these two overcome the obstacles that follow divorce?
I recommend you read this book to find out what happens and maybe learn a lesson about not giving up.
I was gifted a copy for review through Netgalley via Random House Publishing.
Liberty by Kim Headlee
A wonderful historic romance. This one is a read that kept me hanging onto every word and wanting to know more of what happened. I love books like this not just because they hold my attention, but because of how accurate the author got the time period. Kim Headlee has once again proven how much research it takes to find the right words to fit the time period and setting that she wants to portray. She nailed this one and I really enjoyed it. Page after page, never wanting to stop reading. This author and book has made it onto my favorites list and my must re-read list. I loved it and can't wait to read more from this author.
Campus Killer (Detective Ali Ryan Series Book 1) By Andrew Hess
A wonderful, thrilling ride through the pages. Each page keeps you wanting to read more and more. I never wanted to put the book down. I couldn't really. This has now been added to my favorites and to a list that I call 'want to read again'. I enjoyed the mystery of it all.
The book follows Ali Ryan on her journey to follow her dreams of being a detective. She is one strong willed woman that follows her gut instinct on situations.
The book follows Ali Ryan on her journey to follow her dreams of being a detective. She is one strong willed woman that follows her gut instinct on situations.
Scorned (Detective Ryan Series Book 2) by Andrew Hess
Another great read from Andrew Hess. I am not sure how to review this one because I don't want to give a single thing away. I will say this I loved it and have added it to my favorites just like the first one I have also added it to my 'want to read again' list. The many twists and turns will have you glued to the edge of your seat as you read. This book is riveting and well worth every minute of reading.
Resurrecting Phoenix by Isabel Lucero
I have no words to describe this book. It was very well written and it made me feel as though I was the main character. It was a rollercoaster of emotions. It was one book that was too good to put down. If you are looking for something that will keep you wanting more and wanting to see what else the author has toto offeoffer, then this is the one.
I loved it and can't wait to read other books by this author. Can anyone say a new favorite?
I, Amber McCarty (Imaginative Dreams), was given a copy for an honest review.
I loved it and can't wait to read other books by this author. Can anyone say a new favorite?
I, Amber McCarty (Imaginative Dreams), was given a copy for an honest review.
The Northern Gate by J.C. Clarke
This was a well written story. It held my attention from beginning to end. When I say that, I mean it had me wanting to follow the Nathan and Tabitha's journey.
Tabitha is just a teenager going through life one day at a time. All the while she is worrying about her grandmother and looking for a happiness, which she finds through dancing. A stranger walks into her life though and could change everything. Can Tabitha handle everyrhing in her life?
Nathan us a guy who is only looking after a girl because of a promise he made. The girl knows nothing about his promise or him. Can he find a way to make things work in his favor?
Tabitha is just a teenager going through life one day at a time. All the while she is worrying about her grandmother and looking for a happiness, which she finds through dancing. A stranger walks into her life though and could change everything. Can Tabitha handle everyrhing in her life?
Nathan us a guy who is only looking after a girl because of a promise he made. The girl knows nothing about his promise or him. Can he find a way to make things work in his favor?
If it's a Pain in the Ass, Then You're Doing it Wrong by J.C. Clarke
A wonderful, funny read. From beginning to end there wasn't any way, at all, I could put this one down. Lots of laughs can be found in the pages. This is a great fun read. I can't say anything else because I don't want to give anything away. This one you MUST READ!
Never Settle by J.C. Clarke
Although a short read Never Settle is worth the time it takes to read. This is a story about taking chances to find who you truly are. I recommend this one to all, especially those looking for hope.
Fragile by J.C. Clarke
I never thought this story would have a strong hold on me as I read. This one definitely tugs at the heart strings. It is an emotional rollercoaster about climbing out of the darkness and finding happiness. Fragile is such a beautiful story!
FALLEN IDOL BY NIKKI LYNN BARRETT
Beautiful. That is just one word that I can say about this book. I can't find words except that I would love to read more of this series. I loved the connect between the characters. It was one very strong connection. This had some suspense to it as it had you routing for the main characters, yet at the same time wanting to find out what happened next.
LONDON LOVES BY THERESA TROUTMAN
This is an amazing story that shows how much love will can over come. I enjoyed every minute of it.
HARD RIDE BY TRIXIE PIERCE
Very well written. I fell in love with it immediately. Cars and sexy people make one heck of a book.
SNOW IN JULY BY KIM IVERSON HEADLEE
This book was very good. Nothing like I expected it to be. I would recommend it to those who loves to have their selves pulled in immediately. It is for those who want something they absolutely CAN NOT put down. I loved it from beginning to end and will make plans to re-read as soon as I get the chance.
A MAGIC WITHIN BY SARA V. ZOOKA
Cute, interesting story. A fast read, but also a must read. If you are into all things magical this one is for you. The world the book to place in was very easy to be seen with all the wonderful descriptions. I enjoyed it.
LITTLE RED BY TRISTA JASZCZAK
I found this book to be interesting. A good interesting. It was a nice twist to a classic story. It was nothing too over the top, but it was hot.
ROAD TRIPPING BY NOELLE ADAMS
This book was good. I will say that. I had only one problem. It seemed to drag on. It had a good storyline and was well written. It just seemed that the story itself drug on. I will say that I would really recommend this book.
REVIEW FOR RESCUE BREATHING BY ZOE NORMAN
Funny, sexy, amazing. Three words describing one book. This book was a 'can't put down' read. One of many for me, but this one in particular had me pulled in from the beginning. No particular reason that I can pin point off hand.
Fate works in mysterious ways. At least it did with Olivia Burke and Owen Maxwell as they were brought together in an airport bar. A very unique place to meet in my opinion.
This is a must read and worth five stars. I would recommend to anyone looking for something new to read. After all I can't wait to read it again the first chance I get!
Fate works in mysterious ways. At least it did with Olivia Burke and Owen Maxwell as they were brought together in an airport bar. A very unique place to meet in my opinion.
This is a must read and worth five stars. I would recommend to anyone looking for something new to read. After all I can't wait to read it again the first chance I get!